Open Site Navigation

Roll of Honour

winners

KDFL ROLL OF HONOUR 1994 TO 2020

 

League Competition and Awards History 1994 -2020

 

Senior Division Winners R/Up

2001/2 Castle Villa Coill Dubh AFC

2002/3 Coill Dubh AFC Mill Celtic

2003/4 Coill Dubh AFC Carbury SC

2004/5 Coill Dubh AFC Carbury SC

2005/6 Castle Cilla Coill Dubh AFC

2006/7 Coill Dubh AFC Liffey Celtic

2007/8 Liffey Celtic Ballycane Celtic

2008    Castle Villa Coill Dubh AFC

2009    Coill Dubh AFC Liffey Celtic

2010    Liffey Celtic Ballycane Celtic

2011 Liffey Celtic Coill Dubh AFC

2012 Naas United Woodstock Celts

2013 Castle Villa AFC Naas United FC

2014 Naas United FC Woodstock Celts FC

2015 Liffey Celtic FC Naas United FC 

2016 Liffey Celtic FC Suncroft AFC 

2017 Suncroft AFC Caragh Celtic FC

2018 Monread FC Suncroft AFC 

2019 Suncroft AFC Clonmullion AFC

2020 VOID

 

Premier Division

1995/6 Kildare Town Suncroft AFC

1996/7 Kildare Town Castle Villa

1997/8 Carbury Utd Kildare Town

1998/9 Coill Dubh AFC Kildare Town

1999/0 Castle Villa Coill Dubh AFC

2000/1 Kildare Town Coill Dubh AFC

2001/2 Caragh Celtic Straffan FC

2002/3 Carbury SC Curragh Rovers

2003/4 Kill Celtic Crystal Celtic

2004/5 Liffey Celtic Connell Rovers

2005/6 Ballycane Celtic Newbridge Hotspurs

2006/7 Caragh Celtic Sallins AFC

2007/8 Clane United Clonmullion FC

2008    Liffey Celtic Town House Celtic

2009    Kilcullen AFC Rathangan AFC

2010    Naas United Clane United

2011 Woodstock Celts Newbridge Town

2012 Eleson United Sallins Celtic

2013 Clane United AFC Sundays Well FC

2014 Caragh Celtic FC Coill Dubh AFC 

2015 Suncroft AFC Redwood FC

2016 Kildare Town AFC Monasterevin AFC 

2017 Monread FC Rathangan AFC 

2018 Clonmullion AFC Inny FC 

2019 Kilcullen AFC Redwood FC

2020 VOID

    

Division 1

1994/5 Kilcullen AFC Arty Rangers

1995/6 Caragh FC Rathangan AFC

1996/7 Monasterevin BBC United

1997/8 Clane Utd Irish Ropes

1998/9 BBC Utd Kilcullen AFC

1999/0 Clane Utd Clonmullion FC

2000/1 Leixlip Town Kilcock Celtic

2001/2 Curragh Rovers Kill Celtic

2002/3 Crystal Celtic Bridge Utd

2003/4 Dunlavin FC Kilcock Celtic

2004/5 Newbridge Hotspurs Ballycane Celtic

2005/6 St Annes Newbridge Celtic

2006/7 Sundays Well Kilcock Celtic

2007/8 Coill Dubh AFC Rathangan AFC

2008    Portlaoise Celtic Newbridge Town

2009    Newbridge Town Naas United

2010    BBC United Woodstock Celts

2011 Eleson United Dunlavin AFC

2012 Newtown Rovers Portlaoise Celtic

2013 Caragh Celtic FC Clonmullion FC

2014 Newbridge Town FC Newbridge Colts FC 

2015 Dunlavin AFC Naas United FC 

2016 Monread FC Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2017 Inny FC Maynooth Town AFC

2018 Kilcullen AFC Kilcock Celtic FC 

2019 Coill Dubh AFC Arlington FC

2020 VOID

 

Division 2

1994/5 Allenwood Celtic Eleson Utd

1995/6 Monasterevin Rathcoffey

1996/7 Kildare Town Carbury Celtic

1997/8 Parsonstown Connell Rovers

1998/9 Clonmullion Coill Dubh AFC

1999/0 St.Marys Timahoe Celtic

2000/1 Caragh Celtic Straffan AFC

2001/2 St Patrick’s Liffey Celtic

2002/3 Woodstock FC Ballymore Utd

2003/4 Coill Dubh AFC Ballycane Celtic

2004/5 Newbridge Celtic Caragh Celtic

2005/6 Newbridge Rovers Prosperous United

2006/7 Athgarvan Villa Bridgewood Celtic

2007/8 Liffey Celtic Straffan AFC

2008    Carbury Soccer Club St Annes

2009    Woodstock Celts BBC United

2010    Eleson United Carbury SC 

2011 Portlaoise Celtic Newtown Rovers

2012 Straffan AFC Coill Dubh AFC

2013 Newbridge Colts FC Kinnegad Juniors FC

2014 Moone Celtic Clane United FC 

2015 Athy Town AFC Monread FC 

2016 Liffey Celtic FC Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2017 Johnstown United FC Grangecon AFC 

2018 Garryhinch FC Naas AFC

2019 Straffan AFC Buch Celtic FC 

2020 VOID

 

Division 3

1995/6 BBC United Caragh Celtic

1996/7 Caragh Celtic Bridge Utd

1997/8 St.Mary’s Kildare Town

1998/9 Leixlip Town Ballymore United

1999/0 Clane United Straffan AFC

2000/1 Curragh Rovers Kill Celtic

2001/2 Eleson Utd Clane Utd

2002/3 Coill Dubh AFC Leixlip Town

2003/4 Newbridge Celtic Athgarvan Villa

2004/5 Bridgewood Celtic Monasterevin AFC

2005/6 Clane United Straffan AFC

2006/7 Allenwood Celtic Kilbery United

2007/8 Edenderry Town St Annes

2008    Suncroft AFC BBC United

2009    Sallins FC Clane United

2010    Newtown Rovers Galhoy FC

2011 Straffan AFC Kilcock Celtic

2012 Kinnegad Juniors Bush Celtic FC

2013 Walshestown FC Kilcullen AFC

2014 Naas United FC Monread FC 

2015 Johnstown Utd Kilcullen AFC 

2016 Donard FC Clongorey United FC 

2017 Allenwood Celtic FC Naas AFC 

2018 Straffan AFC Kildare Town AFC

2019 Sallins Celtic FC Arlington FC  

 

Division 3a

1995/6 Monasterevin Arty Rangers

1996/7 St.Ita’s Clonmullion FC

 

Division 4

1997/8 Leixlip Town Nurney United

1998/9 Curragh Rovers Kilcullen AFC

1999/0 Celtic Park Connell Rovers

2000/1 Kilcullen AFC St.Patricks

2001/2 Coill Dubh AFC Leixlip Town

2002/3 Kildare Town Mill Celtic

2003/4 BBC United Straffan AFC

2004/5 Kilberry United Kingstown FC

2005/6 Allenwood Celtic Caragh Celtic

2006/7 St Annes Newbridge Hotspurs

2007/8 Grangecon AFC Redwood FC

2008    Kilcullen AFC Rathangan AFC

2009    Portlaoise Celtic Galhoy FC

2010    Kilcullen AFC Kilcock Celtic

2011 Castle Villa Newbridge Colts

2012 Derry Rovers FC Walshestown FC

2013 Suncroft AFC Monread FC



 

Division 4a

1997/8 Rathangan St.Patricks

 

Division 5

1998/9 Celtic Park Milltown United

1999/0 Roy Celtic Curragh Rovers

2000/1 Nurney United Allenwood Celtic

 

Youths Division

1995/6 Newbridge Town Athy Town

1996/7 Kilcullen AFC Coill Dubh AFC

1997/8 Carbury AFC Naas Schoolboys

1998/9 Naas FC Kilcullen AFC

1999/0 N/A

2000/1 Newbridge Town Clane United

2001/2 Newbridge Town Athy Town

2002/3 Ballycane Celtic Newbridge Town

2003/4 NA

2004/5 Kildare Town Coill Dubh AFC

2005/6 Coill Dubh AFC Edenderry Town

2006/7 Newbridge Town Edenderry Town

2007/8 Edenderry Town Newbridge Town

2008    Suncroft AFC Athy Town

2009    Coill Dubh AFC Suncroft AFC

2010    Suncroft AFC Coill Dubh AFC

2011 Suncroft AFC Kingstown FC  (Under 19)

2012 Suncroft AFC Naas United FC (Under 19)

 

Saturday Division

2002/3 Clonmullion FC Athy Town

2003/4 Clonmullion FC Athy Town

 

Over 35s Division 1

2009    Castle Villa Kildare Town

2010    Castle Villa Kildare Town

2011 Liffey Celtic Derry Rovers

2012 Woodstock Celts Castle Villa AFC

2013 Kildare Town AFC Suncroft AFC

2014 Kildare Town AFC Leixlip United FC 

2015 Kildare Town AFC Coill Dubh AFC 

2016 Kildare Town AFC Caragh Celtic FC 

2017 Naas United FC Kildare Town AFC 

2018 Naas United FC Newbridge Town AFC 

2019 Leixlip United FC Naas AFC

2020 VOID


 

Over 35s Division 2

2011 Leixlip United Bridgewood Celtic

2012 Suncroft AFC Caragh Celtic FC

2013 Leixlip United FC Coill Dubh AFC

2014 Kilcullen AFC Rathangan AFC 

2015 Naas United FC Monasterevin AFC 

2016 Maynooth Town AFC Newbridge Town AFC 

2017 Bridge United FC Kildare Town AFC 

2018 Sallins Celtic FC Straffan AFC

2019 Clonmullion AFC Caragh Celtic FC

2020 VOID



 

Womens Division 1

2011 Bridge United Kilcullen AFC

2012 Kilcullen AFC Bridge United Ladies.

2013 Bridge United Kilcullen AFC

2014 Kilcullen AFC Kildare Town AFC 

2015 Portlaoise AFC Kildare Town AFC 

2016 Castle Villa AFC Kildare Town AFC 

2017 Kildare Town AFC Naas AFC 

2018 Newbridge Colts FC Naas AFC

2019 Portlaoise AFC Newbridge Colts FC

2020 VOID



 

Womens Division 2

2013 Allenwood Celtic Edenderry Town FC

2014 Portlaoise AFC Kilcock Celtic FC 

2015 Castle Villa AFC Naas United FC 

2016 Naas AFC Mountmellick United FC 

2017 Sallins Celtic FC Allenwood Celtic FC 

2018 Portlaoise AFC Edenderry Town AFC

2019 Allenwood Celtic FC Park Celtic Summerhill FC

2020 VOID










 

 

FAI John Sherlock Services to Football Award 

2014 Michael Casey Kildare League Chairman

2014 Anthony ‘Snigs’ Brogan (RIP) Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2018 Adrian Melia (RIP) KDFL Photographer 1994-2017

2018 Ann Maher Enfield Celtic FC

 

FAI Angela Hearst Womens Inter League Trophy 

 

2019 Kildare & District League Wexford Womens League

 

FAI Womens Junior Callenge Cup 

 

2013 Kilcullen AFC Corrib Rangers (Galway)

 

LFA Junior Cup

 

1997/8 Kildare Town Usher Celtic (AUL)

 

LFA Junior Shield

 

2003/4 Raheny Utd (AUL) Leixlip Town FC

2008/9 BBC United Glasnoin FC

2018/19 Straffan AFC Mid-Sutton Sportslink FC

 

LFA Over 35 Cup 

 

2014/15 Mellows BDS Kildare Town AFC 

 

Leinster FA Womens Inter – League Plate

 

2013/14 Kildare League North East Womens League 

2014/15 NEFL Kildare League 

2015/16 CCFL Kildare League 

 

Leinster Womens Football Council Shield 

 

2015/16 Castle Villa AFC Portlaoise AFC 

 

FAI Midland WFC Womens Shield 

 

2018 Bealnamulla FC Kildare Town AFC 

 

Galway Macron Plate 

 

2014 Kildare Youths 




 

League Cup

1994/5 Suncroft AFC Robertstown FC

1995/6 Kildare Town Rangers FC

1996/7 Caragh Celtic Castle Villa

1997/8 Coill Dubh AFC Carbury Utd

1998/9 Kildare Town Kingstown FC

1999/0 Castle Villa Monasterevin AFC

2000/1 Suncroft AFC Curragh Rovers

2001/2 Mill Celtic Castle Villa

2002/3 Void Coill Dubh AFC

2003/4 Crystal Celtic Castle Villa

2004/5 Kilcullen AFC Ballycane Celtic

2005/6 Liffey Celtic Carbury SC

2006/7 Kildare Town Monasterevin AFC

2007/8 Bridgewood Celtic Liffey Celtic

2008    Transition Season – No Competition

2009    Castle Villa Liffey Celtic

2010    Coill Dubh AFC Clane United

2011 Coill Dubh AFC Naas United

2012 Castle Villa AFC Rathangan FC

2013 Bridgewood Celtic FC Liffey Celtic

2014 Eleson United FC Liffey Celtic FC 

2015 Naas United FC Liffey Celtic FC 

2016 Castle Villa AFC Liffey Celtic FC

2017 Suncroft AFC Caragh Celtic FC 

2018 Suncroft AFC Ballycane Celtic FC 

2019 Clonmullion AFC Monread FC

2020 VOID

 

 

Senior Division Cup

2001/2 Castle Villa Mill Celtic

2002/3 Coill Dubh AFC Straffan FC

2003/4 Carbury SC Kilcullen AFC

2004/5 Leixlip Town Suncroft AFC

2005/6 Coill Dubh AFC Carbury SC

2006/7 Coill Dubh AFC Castle Villa

2007/8 Liffey Celtic Coill Dubh AFC

2008    Coill Dubh AFC Mill Celtic

2009    Coill Dubh AFC Suncroft AFC

2010    Rathangan AFC Ballycane Celtic

2011 Ballycane Celtic Rathangan AFC

2012 Naas United FC Woodstock Celts FC

2013 Kildare Town AFC Castle Villa AFC

2014 Naas United FC Liffey Celtic FC 

2015 Woodstock Celts FC Liffey Celtic FC 

2016 Liffey Celtic FC Suncroft AFC 

2017 Kildare Town AFC Caragh Celtic FC 

2018 Suncroft AFC Caragh Celtic FC

2019 Clonmullion AFC Suncroft AFC 

2020 VOID

 

Premier Cup

1995/6 Coill Dubh AFC Rangers FC

1996/7 Castle Villa Kildare Town

1997/8 Castle Villa Rathangan AFC

1998/9 Castle Villa Coill Dubh AFC

1999/0 Suncroft AFC Carbury FC

2000/1 Mill Celtic Castle Villa

2001/2 Straffan FC Connell Rovers

2002/3 Carbury SC Connell Rovers

2003/4 Kill Celtic Connell Rovers

2004/5 Bridge United Clonmullion FC

2005/6 Edenderry Town Clonmullion FC

2006/7 Edenderry Town Clane United

2007/8 Clane United Edenderry Towm

2008    Liffey Celtic Rathangan AFC

2009    Portlaoise Celtic Kilcullen AFC

2010    Clane United Naas United

2011 Sallins Celtic Woodstock Celts

2012 Eleson United Bridge United FC

2013 Clane United FC Kingstown FC

2014 Monasterevin AFC Coill Dubh AFC 

2015 Redwood FC Clonmullion FC 

2016 Clonmullion AFC Bridgewood Celtic FC 

2017 Monread FC Clonmullion FC

2018 Clonmullion AFC Newbridge Hotspurs FC

2019 Kilcock Celtic FC Kilcullen AFC 

2020 VOID


 

Division 1 Cup

1994/5 Arty Rangers Coill Dubh AFC

1995/6 Caragh Celtic Robertstown FC

1996/7 Monasterevin AFC Clane United

1997/8 Kildare Town Suncroft AFC

1998/9 BBC United Àllenwood Celtic

1999/0 Kingstown Ballyoulster United

2000/1 Newbridge Town BBC United

2001/2 Clane Utd Newbridge Hotspurs

2002/3 Crystal Celtic Kildare Town

2003/4 Newbridge Hotspurs Kingstown FC

2004/5 St Annes Timahoe Celtic

2005/6 Kilcock Celtic Newbridge Celtic

2006/7 Kilcock Celtic Coill Dubh AFC

2007/8 Rathangan AFC Newbridge Town

2008    Portlaoise Celtic Newbridge Town

2009    Newbridge Town Bridgewood Celtic

2010    Liffey Celtic Redwood FC

2011 Eleson United Newbridge Hotspurs

2012 Portlaoise Celtic Newbridge Hotspurs FC

2013 Straffan AFC Maynooth Town AFC

2014 Straffan AFC Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2015 Naas United FC Dunlavin AFC 

2016 Monread FC Galhoy FC 

2017 Liffey Celtic FC Galhoy FC 

2018 Galhoy FC Kilcullen AFC 

2019 Coill Dubh AFC Garryhinch FC

202 VOID

 

Division 1 Subsidiary Cup 

 

2016 Monread FC Clane United FC 

 

Division 2 Cup

1994/5 Allenwood Celtic Maganey Rangers

1995/6 Monasterevin Connell Rovers

1996/7 Coill Dubh AFC Kingstown FC

1997/8 St.Ita’s Parsonstown

1998/9 Coill Dubh AFC Suncroft AFC

1999/0 Woodstock Timahoe Celtic

2000/1 Ballyoulster United Caragh Celtic

2001/2 Bush Celtic Caragh Celtic

2002/3 Castle Villa Eleson Utd

2003/4 St Anne’s Carbury SC

2004/5 Newbridge Celtic St Patrick’s

2005/6 Rathangan FC St Broughans

2006/7 Bridgewood Celtic Liffey Celtic

2007/8 Liffey Celtic Straffan AFC

2008    Kilberry United Woodstock Celts

2009    Woodstock Celts Dunlavin AFC

2010    Eleson United Dunlavin AFC

2011 Portlaoise Celtic Moone Celtic

2012 Donard FC Clane United FC

2013 Bush Celtic Kinnegad Juniors FC

2014 Athy Town AFC Kilcullen AFC 

2015 Monread FC Kildare Town AFC 

2016 Liffey Celtic FC Johnstown United FC 

2017 Johnstown United FC Bridge United FC 

2018 Garryhinch FC Monread FC 

2019 Old Fort Celtic FC Straffan AFC

2020 VOID


 

Division 3/4/5 Cup

1995/6 Caragh FC St.Patricks

1996/7 Caragh Celtic Clane United

1997/8 Clane United Leixlip Town

1998/9 Athy Town Milltown United

1999/0 Kill Celtic Curragh Rovers

2000/1 Curragh Rovers Connell Rovers

2001/2 Leixlip Town Monasterevin AFC

2002/3 Leixlip Town Coill Dubh AFC

2003/4 Newbridge Celtic Athgarvan Villa

2004/5 Monasterevin AFC Carbury SC

2005/6 Edenderry Town Kilcullen AFC

2006/7 Edenderry Town Grangecon AFC

2007/8 Edenderry Town Allenwood Celtic

2008    Suncroft AFC Bush Celtic

2009    Clane United Caragh Celtic

2010    Kilcock Celtic Bush Celtic

2011 Straffan AFC Suncroft AFC

2012 Kinnegad Juniors Portlaoise Celtic FC

2013 Naas United FC Kilcullen AFC

2014 Naas United FC Monread FC 

2015 Liffey Athletic FC Clongorey United FC 

2016 Donard FC Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2017 Newbridge Hotspurs FC Bush Celtic FC 

2018 Bush Celtic FC Straffan AFC

2019 Sallins Celtic FC Monne Celtic FC 

 

Saturday Cup

2002/3 Athy Town Straffan FC

2003/4 Clonmullion FC Carbury SC

 

Over 35s Cup

2009    Caragh Celtic Kilcock Celtic

2010    Derry Rovers Castle Villa

2011 Liffey Celtic Athy Town

2012 Woodstock Celts Kildare Town AFC

2013 Kildare Town AFC Woodstock Celts FC

2014 Kildare Town AFC Leixlip United FC 

2015 Kildare Town AFC Coill Dubh AFC 

2016 Kildare Town AFC Newbridge Town AFC 

2017 Leixlip United FC Naas United FC 

2018 Leixlip United FC Newbridge Town AFC 

2019 Clane United FC Leixlip United FC 

2020 VOID


 

 

Youths Cup

1995/6 Newbridge Town Kildare Town

1996/7 Coill Dubh AFC Kilcullen AFC

1997/8 Suncroft AFC BBC United

1998/9 Kilcullen AFC Naas FC

1999/0 NA

2000/1 Newbridge Town Carbury FC

2001/2 Newbridge Town Athy Town

2002/3 Athy Town Newbridge Town

2003/4 NA

2004/5 Straffan AFC Carbury SC

2005/6 Coill Dubh AFC Newbridge Town FC

2006/7 Edenderry Town Newbridge Town

2007/8 Kilcock Celtic Edenderry Town

2008    Suncroft AFC (u 17) Clane United (u 17)

2009    Athy Town Coill Dubh AFC

2010    Naas United Suncroft AFC

2011 Suncroft AFC Kildare Town

2012 Naas United FC Monread FC (A)


 

Womens Cup

2011 Kilcullen AFC Bridge United Ladies.

2012 Kilcullen AFC Bridge United Ladies.

2013 Bridge United FC Allenwood Celtic FC

2014 Kilcullen AFC Newtown Rovers FC 

2015 Kildare Town AFC Castle Villa AFC 

2016 Portlaoise AFC Edenderry Town AFC 

2017 Newbridge Colts FC Kildare Town AFC 

2018 Kildare Town AFC Portlaoise AFC 

2019 Newbridge Colts FC Naas AFC 

2020 VOID

 

League Shield

1994/5 Arty Rangers Connell Rovers

1995/6 Caragh FC Suncroft AFC

1996/7 Carbury United Kingstown FC

1997/8 Monasterevin Clane United

1998/9 BBC United Suncroft AFC

1999/0 Timahoe Celtic Athy Town

2000/1 Monasterevin AFC St.Anne’s

2001/2 Caragh Celtic Kingstown FC

2002/3 Castle Villa Leixlip Town

2003/4 Curragh Rovers Suncroft AFC

2004/5 Monasterevin AFC St Patrick’s

2005/6 Edenderry Town Castle Villa

2006/7 Liffey Celtic Suncroft AFC

2007/8 Coill Dubh AFC Carbury Soccer Club

2008    Transition Season – No competition

2009    Sallins FC Portlaoise Celtic

2010    Sallins FC Kingstown FC

2011 Eleson United Kilcock Celtic

2012 Naas United FC Suncroft AFC

2013 Suncroft AFC Caragh Celtic FC

2014 Castle Villa AFC Galhoy FC 

2015 Bridgewood Celtic FC Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2016 Athy Town AFC Coill Dubh AFC 

2017 Allenwood Celtic FC Sallins Celtic FC

2018 Naas AFC Kilcullen AFC  

2019 Suncroft AFC Kilcullen AFC 

2020 VOID



 

Division 1-2 Shield

1994/5 Kilcullen AFC Arty Rangers

1995/6 Rathangan Woodstock FC

1996/7 Kildare Town Carbury United

1997/8 Robertstown Coill Dubh AFC

1998/9 Kildare Town Clonmullion AFC

1999/0 Connell Rovers Jigginstown

2000/1 Milltown United Bracknagh

2001/2 Bracknagh FC Jigginstown FC

2002/3 Woodstock FC Bracknagh FC

2003/4 Kilcock Celtic Ballycane Celtic

2004/5 Liffey Celtic Ballycane Celtic

2005/6 Liffey Celtic Forest United

2006/7 Sunday’s Well Straffan AFC

2007/8 No Competition

2008   Transition Season – No Competition

2009    Kingstown FC BBC United

2010    Woodstock Celts BBC United

2011 Newtown Rovers Caragh Celtic

2012 Coill Dubh AFC Galhoy FC

2013    Caragh Celtic FC Redwood FC

2014 Newbridge Town FC Naas AFC 

2015 Maynooth Town AFC Clane United FC 

2016 Newbridge Hotspurs D1 Newbridge Hotspurs D2

2017 Kilcock Celtic FC Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

2018 Arlington FC Kildare Town AFC 

2019 Allenwood Celtic FC Bridgewood Eleson FC 

2020 VOID

 

Division 3/4/5 shield

1995/6 Arty Rangers Clonmullion AFC

1996/7 Irish Ropes Bridge United

1997/8 Nurney United Eleson United

1998/9 Bush Celtic Ballymore United

1999/0 Connell Rovers St.Patricks

2000/1 Castle Villa Celtic Park

2001/2 Athy Town Liffey Celtic

2002/3 Forest Utd Allenwood Celtic

2003/4 Grangecon AFC Green Isle Celtic

2004/5 Straffan AFC St Annes

2005/6 Clane United St Annes

2006/7 St Annes Clongorey United

2007/8 No Competition

2008    Transition Season – No Competition

2009    Galhoy FC Moone Celtic

2010    Allenwood Celtic Naas United

2011 Bush Celtic Newbridge Colts

2012 Bush Celtic Rathangan FC

2013 Castle Villa AFC Ballycane Celtic FC

 

Over 35’s Shield

2010 Kildare Town Clane United

2011 Derry Rovers Leixlip United

2012 Liffey Celtic FC Derry Rovers FC

2013 Naas United FC Maynooth Town AFC

2014 Naas United FC Straffan AFC 

2015 Naas United FC Suncroft AFC 

2016 Caragh Celtic FC Monasterevin AFC 

2017 Bridge United FC Newbridge Town WHITE FC 

2018 Enfield Celtic FC Clane United FC 

2019 Straffan AFC Caragh Celtic FC 

2020 VOID
 

 

Over 35’s Plate

 

2016 Straffan AFC Maynooth Town AFC 

2017 Sallins Celtic FC Caragh Celtic FC 

2018 Coill Dubh AFC Sallins Celtic FC 

2019 Maynooth Town AFC Clonmullion AFC 

2020 VOID


 

Womens Shield

2013 Kilcullen AFC Mountmellick United FC

2014 Portlaoise AFC Castle Villa AFC 

2015 Portlaoise AFC Naas United FC 

2016 Sallins Celtic FC Allenwood Celtic FC

2017 Naas AFC Clane United FC 

2018 Newbridge Colts FC Edenderry Town AFC 

2019 Portlaoise AFC Clane United FC 

2020 VOID

 

Womens Plate

 

2016 Clane United FC Kilcock Celtic FC 

2017 Mountmellick Utd FC Rathangan AFC 

2018 Clane United FC Allenwood Celtic FC 



 

Women’s Futsal League (Division 1)

2011 Bridge United FC Kilcullen AFC

2012 Bridge United FC Sallins Celtic FC

2013 Bridge United FC Liffey Celtic

2014 The Outcasts Bridge United

2015 Kildare Town AFC Edenderry Town AFC 

2016 Kildare Town AFC Castle Villa AFC 

2017 Allenwood Celtic FC Kildare Town AFC 

2018 Newbridge Colts FC Kildare Town AFC 

2019 Newbridge Colts FC Kildare Town AFC 

2020 VOID

 

Womens Futsal League (Division 2)

2012 Liffey Celtic FC Allenwood Celtic FC

2013 Allenwood Celtic Castle Villa AFC

2014 Kildare Town AFC Naas AFC 

2015 Kildare Town AFC Castle Villa AFC 

2016 Kildare Town AFC Edenderry Town AFC 

 

Girls Futsal League  (Mid Div)

2014 Mountmellick Utd FC Sallins Celtic FC 

2018 Sallins Celtic FC Kinnegad Junior FC 


 

Girls Futsal League (South Div)

2014 Monasterevin AFC Bridge United FC 

 

 

Club of the Year

1994/5 Suncroft AFC

1995/6 Caragh FC

1996/7 Kildare Town

1997/8 Kildare Town

1998/9 Coill Dubh AFC / BBC United

1999/0 Castle Villa

2000/1 Curragh Rovers

2001/2 Castle Villa

2002/3 Coill Dubh AFC

2003/4 Clonmullion AFC

2004/5 Monasterevin AFC

2005/6 Coill Dubh AFC

2006/7 Edenderry Town

2007/8 Liffey Celtic

2008    Transition Season – No Award

2009    Castle Villa

2010    Clane United

2011 Liffey Celtic

2012 Naas United FC

2013 Kildare Town AFC

2014 Naas United FC 

2015 Naas United FC 

2016 Kildare Town AFC/Liffey Celtic FC 

2017 Suncroft AFC 

2018 Suncroft AFC 

2019 Clonmullion AFC

2020 VOID


 

Other Awards 2003/4

Senior Player of the Year Benny Langan Coill Dubh AFC

Young Player of the Year Daryel O’Brien Carbury SC

Special Service Award Jimmy Finn Kilcullen AFC

Special Merit Award Crystal Celtic FC

PRO of the Year Danny Mackey Mill Celtic

Goalkeeper of the Year Dave Durney Curragh Rovers

Lge Cp man of the match Pat Winders Crystal Celtic

 

Other Awards 2004/5

Senior Player of the Year Dave O’Shea Connell Rovers

Young Player of the Year Fergal Barry Straffan AFC

Special Service Award Paudi Sullivan Coill Dubh AFC

Special Merit Award Ballycane Celtic

PRO of the Year Dave Dunning Carbury SC

Goalkeeper of the Year Marcus Burke Ballycane Celtic

Lge Cup man of the match Michael Kelly Kilcullen AFC

 

Other Awards 2005/6

Senior Player of the Year Trevor Bowers Coill Dubh AFC

Young Player of the Year Aeneas Murphy Coill Dubh AFC

Special Service Award Josie Dunne Suncroft AFC

Special Merit Award Ballycane Celtic

PRO of the Year Terry Noone Kilcock Celtic

Goalkeeper of the Year John Flynn Castle Villa

Lge Cup man of the Match Shane Malone Liffey Celtic

 

Other Awards 2006/7

Senior Player of the Year Eoghan Carew Coill Dubh AFC

Young Player of the Year Stephen Prendergast Newbridge Town

Special Service Award Mary Pender Carbury SC

Special Merit Award Clongorey United

PRO of the Year Diamuid O’Riordan Bridgewood Celtic

Goalkeeper of the year Aaron Smith Ballycane Celtic

 

Other Awards 2007/8

Senior Player of the Year Stephen Sheridan Liffey Celtic

Young Young Player of the Year Michael Lawless Clonmullion FC

Special Service Award Eamonn Sharpe Caragh Celtic

Special Merit Award The Oscar Traynor Team

PRO of the Year Paul Lawlor Ballycane Celtic

Lge Cup Man of Match Leslie Kelly Bridgewood Celtic

 

Other Awards 2009

Senior Player of the Year Aeneas Murphy Coill Dubh AFC

Young Player of the Year Ian Byrne Suncroft AFC

Special Service Award Alice Stanley Straffan AFC

Special Merit Award BBC United

PRO of the Year Stephen McCann Clane United

Lge Cup man of the Match Malcolm Kirwan Castle Villa

 

Other Awards 2010

Senior Player of the Year Michael Tracey Liffey Celtic

Young Player of the Year Terry Smith Suncroft AFC

Special Service Award Joe O’Rourke Allenwood Celtic

Special Merit Award Eleson United & Naas United

PRO of the Year Paul Lawlor Naas United

League Cup Man of the Match Joey Behan Coill Dubh AFC

AMP Press Photo of the Year Johnny O’Connell Newtown Rovers


 

Other Awards 2011

Senior Player of the Year Stephen Burke Naas United

Young Player of the Year Michael Behan Coill Dubh AFC

Women’s Player of the Year Mary Lawless Bridge United

Senior Div Player of the Year Anthony Lawlor Castle Villa

Premier Div Player of the Year Ricky Moriarity Woodstock Celts

Division 1 Player of the Year Ciaran Bowers Eleson United

Division 2 Player of the Year Alan Bennett Redwood FC

Division 3 Player of the Year Stephen McCormack Straffan AFC

Division 4 Player of the Year Stephen Bennett Newbridge Colts

Under 19 Player of the Year Dylan Connolly Suncroft AFC

Over 35’s Player of the Year (D1) Malcolm Kirwin Castle Villa

Over 35’s Player of the Year (D2) Frank Dowling Bridgewood Celtic

Special Service Award Mary Conlon Bush Celtic

Special Merit Award Kilcock Celtic

Fair Play Award Newbridge Colts

PRO of the Year Sean Dunne Monasterevin AFC

League Cup Man of the Match Alan Sheridan Coill Dubh AFC

AMP Press Photo of the Year     Emma Doyle Kilcullen AFC

 

Other Awards 2012

 

Player of the Year Alan Proctor Castle Villa AFC

Young Player of the Year Jordan Harmon Castle Villa AFC

Women’s Player of the Year Mel Morey Monasterevin AFC

Senior Div Player of the Year Brian Cooper Naas United FC

Premier Div Player of the Year Willie Hayes Suncroft AFC

Div 1 Player of the Year David O Connor Galhoy FC

Div 2 Player of the Year Rob Stanley Straffan AFC

Div 3 Player of the Year Justin Ruth Kinnegad Juniors FC

Div 4 Player of the Year Mick Curran Walshestown FC

U 19 Div Player of the Year John Doran Suncroft AFC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Eamon Farrell Woodstock Celts

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Dwayne Feane Suncroft AFC

Special Service Award Martin Moloney ISRS (Kildare/Laois Branch)

Special Merit Award Eleson United FC

Fair Play Award Straffan AFC

PRO Of the Year Garry Doyle Kinnegad Juniors FC

League Cup Man of the Match Paddy Mahon Castle Villa AFC

AMP Press Photo of the Year Jamie Wyse Allenwood Celtic

Special Awards Michael Casey KDFL- Chairman

Regina Casey KDFL - Secretary

Robert Kennedy ISRS (Kildare/Laois Branch)

(Referee Co-Ordinator)


 

Other Awards 2013

 

Player of the Year Wayne Doyle Ballycane Celtic

Young Player of the Year Niamh Mulhall Bridge United FC

Women’s Player of the Year Kim Turner Kilcullen AFC

Senior Div Player of the Year Roy Byrne Castle Villa AFC

Premier Div Player of the Year David O Connell Sundays Well FC

Div 1 Player of the Year Vinny McCarthy Straffan AFC

Div 2 Player of the Year Cormac Malone Newbridge Colts FC

Div 3 Player of the Year Mick Curran Walshestown FC

Div 4 Player of the Year Danny Whelan Suncroft AFC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Robert O Neill Kildare Town AFC

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Cormac Cassidy Coill Dubh AFC

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Nicola Lawless Bridge United FC

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Claire Ivers Allenwood Celtic FC

Special Service Award Martin Sullivan Ballycane Celtic FC

Special Merit Award Kilcullen AFC (Womens Team)

Fair Play Award Clonmullion AFC

PRO Of the Year Paul Lawlor Naas United FC

League Cup Man of the Match Damien Leeson Bridgewood Celtic FC

AMP Press Photo of the Year Malcolm Kirwan Castle Villa AFC

Special Awards Kildare & District Football League from the Leinster Football Association marking the League’s 20th Anniversary.

Kildare & District Football League from the Kildare & District Underage League marking the League’s 20th Anniversary.


 

Other Awards 2014

 

Player of the Year Eoin Giblin Naas United FC

Young Player of the Year Dean Fennessy Naas United FC 

Women’s Player of the Year Joanne Kelly Kilcullen AFC 

Senior Div Player of the Year Keith Kinsella Kildare Town AFC 

Premier Div Player of the Year Stephen Riordan Caragh Celtic FC 

Div 1 Player of the Year John Fitzpatrick Newbridge Hotspurs FC

Div 2 Player of the Year Dave O Shea Moone Celtic FC 

Div 3 Player of the Year John Quinn Naas United FC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Francis Foran Kildare Town AFC 

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Paul Maher Kilcullen AFC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Niamh Mulhall Kildare Town AFC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Colleen Rickard Portlaoise AFC 

Special Service Award Mark Musgrave Eleson United FC 

Special Merit Award KDFL Womens Representative Squad

Fair Play Award Castle Villa AFC 

PRO Of the Year Ciaran Cunneen Caragh Celtic FC 

League Cup Man of the Match Stephen Doyle Eleson United FC 

AMP Press Photo of the Year Shane Daly Kildare Town AFC (O35s)

Special Awards Kildare & District Football League from the Leinster Football Association marking the Leagues 21st Anniversary.

In Appreciation Paul Lawlor KFM Radio.


 

Other Awards 2015

 

Player of the Year Darren Kilby Liffey Celtic FC 

Young Player of the Year Alex Whelan Woodstock Celts FC 

Women’s Player of the Year Bernie Bowe Portlaoise AFC 

Senior Div Player of the Year Alan Crowe Naas United FC 

Premier Div Player of the Year Eoin Kavanagh Redwood FC 

Div 1 Player of the Year Vinny McCarthy Straffan AFC 

Div 2 Player of the Year Killian Whelan Monread FC  

Div 3 Player of the Year Wayne Long Johnstown United FC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Keith Burns Kildare Town AFC 

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) John Quinn Naas United FC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Mairead Whelehan Kildare Town AFC  

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Stacey Harris Naas United FC 

Special Service Award Adrian Melia KDFL Photographer 

Special Merit Award Kildare Town AFC (Over 35s) 

Fair Play Award Monasterevin AFC 

PRO Of the Year CJ Loftus/Dave Morey Newbridge Colts FC

League Cup Man of the Match David O Connell Naas United FC  

AMP Press Photo of the Year John Sullivan Bridgewood Celtic FC 

In Appreciation Paul Lawlor KFM Radio

 

Other Awards 2016 

 

Player of the Year David O Connor Liffey Celtic FC

Young Player of the Year Jamie Dunne Naas United FC 

Women’s Player of the Year Rhona Mulhall Kildare Town AFC 

Senior Div Player of the Year Gary Connolly Suncroft AFC 

Premier Div Player of the Year Ross Cardiff Clonmullion AFC 

Div 1 Player of the Year Conor Coady Monread FC 

Div 2 Player of the Year Declan O’Brien Liffey Celtic FC 

Div 3 Player of the Year Liam Mullan Donard FC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Sean Francis Kildare Town AFC 

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Robbie Donnelly Kildare Town AFC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Catherine Dempsey Castle Villa AFC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Eve Powderly Kilcock Celtic FC 

Special Service Award Ger Redmond Bridge United FC 

Special Merit Award Newbridge Hotspurs FC 

Fair Play Award Bridge United FC / Portlaoise AFC 

PRO Of the Year James McGowan Suncroft AFC 

League Cup Man of the Match Timmy Doyle Castle Villa AFC 

AMP Press Photo of the Year Castle Villa AFC 

In Appreciation Laura Cusack FAI Development Officer (Kildare) 

Managers of the Year Brian Collins & Fergal Finn (Liffey Celtic FC) 




 

Other Awards 2017

 

Player of the Year Darren Kilbey Suncroft AFC

Young Player of the Year Dean Bowers Caragh Celtic FC 

Women’s Player of the Year Amy Phelan Kildare Town AFC 

Senior Div Player of the Year Stephen Riordan Caragh Celtic FC 

Premier Div Player of the Year Aram Vartanyan Monread FC 

Div 1 Player of the Year Niall Fagan Inny FC

Div 2 Player of the Year Kevin Osborne Grangecon AFC 

Div 3 Player of the Year Aaron Seery Clane United FC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Jamie Gray Naas United FC 

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Pat Winders Sallins Celtic FC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Laura Mathews Naas AFC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Samantha Cully Clane United FC 

Special Service Award Eddie Hennessy Clonmullion AFC 

Special Merit Award Monread FC

Fair Play Award Castle Villa AFC 

PRO Of the Year Brendan Wyse Allenwood Celtic FC

League Cup Man of the Match Gary Connolly Suncroft AFC  

AMP Press Photo of the Year Kildare Town AFC 

In Appreciation Charles R Wynne CR Wynne Feeds

Managers of the Year Richard Reid/Neil Barnby (Suncroft AFC) 

 

Other Awards 2018

 

Player of the Year Ray Coleman Suncroft AFC

Young Player of the Year Brandon O Keeffe Kildare Town AFC 

Women’s Player of the Year Jessica Turner Newbridge Colts FC 

Senior Div Player of the Year John Paul Higgins Ballycane Celtic FC

Premier Div Player of the Year Michael Lawless Clonmullion AFC 

Div 1 Player of the Year Darragh Kelly Kilcullen AFC 

Div 2 Player of the Year Shaun Pierre Cretaro Garryhinch FC 

Div 3 Player of the Year John Tracey Straffan AFC 

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Graham Kiersey Leixlip United FC  

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Ritchie Kenna Sallins Celtic FC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Tara Jacob Allenwood Celtic FC  

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Caoimhe Kenna Arlington FC 

Special Service Award Pat McKenna Straffan AFC

Special Service Award Kevin Murphy Monasterevin AFC 

Special Merit Award Rathangan AFC 

Fair Play Award Newbridge FC 

PRO Of the Year Brendan Rooney Kilcock Celtic FC 

League Cup Man of the Match Darren Kilbey Suncroft AFC   

Adrian Melia Photo of the Year Garryhinch FC 

In Appreciation Mick Byrne O’Neill Sports 

Managers of the Year Joe Adibekov Monread FC 




 

Other Awards 2019

 

Player of the Year Sean Farrell Ballycane Celtic FC

Young Player of the Year Oisin Boylan Clonmullion AFC

Women’s Player of the Year Sinead McBridge Newbridge Colts FC

Senior Div Player of the Year JP McDonagh Suncroft AFC

Premier Div Player of the Year Bernard Redmond Redwood FC

Div 1 Player of the Year Tom Behan Arlington FC 

Div 2 Player of the Year Phil Connolly Straffan AFC

Div 3 Player of the Year Gary Pender Sallins Celtic FC

Over35 Player of the Year (D1) Glenn McCann Leixlip United FC

Over35 Player of the Year (D2) Colm Cuddy Clonmullion AFC 

Womens Player/Year (Div 1) Mo Nerney Portlaoise AFC

Womens Player/Year (Div 2) Lisa Moore Allenwood Celtic FC 

Special Service Award John McLoughlin Coill Dubh AFC 

Special Merit Award KDFL Womens Representative Team (FAI Angela Hearst Womens Inter League Cup Champions 2019) & Straffan AFC (Leinster FA Junior Shield Champions 208/19)

Fair Play Award Newbridge FC

PRO Of the Year Thomas O Connell Castle Villa AFC

League Cup Man of the Match Cody Mulhall Clonmullion AFC 

Adrian Melia Photo of the Year Conor Dully (Kilcock Celtic FC)

In Appreciation Wayne Doyle (Media Officer)

Managers of the Year Martin Redmond/Barry Hughes/Brian Hickey (Clonmullion AFC) 



 

Other Awards 2020 – VOID Season due to Covid19 pandemic. 

© 2021 Kildare and District Football League 

Designed by : Ciarán O' Toole